Seventh-day Adventist Church

Guyana Conference

Places of Worship


The Adventist Church in Guyana has a membership of over 60,000. We worship in 209 congregations which are distributed in 27 pastoral districts scattered across the 3 counties of the country.

 Listed below are our churches in each county according to their respective districts. Ministerial Workers and their spouses are included above each section, and addresses and phone numbers are provided as available for each church. To call, include our country code, 592, before each phone number.

ESSEQUIBO COUNTY (8 Districts)

1. Bartica - Essequibo District

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor - Clinton Savory

CONGREGATIONS

Bartica

86 Third Avenue, Bartica

455-2494

Byderabo

Byderabo Village, Essequibo River

- - -

Goshen

Goshen Village, Essequibo River

- - -

Itaballi

Itaballi Village, Essequibo River

- - -

Karrau

Karrau, Essequibo River

- - -

Kartabo

Kartabo Village, Essequibo River

- - -

Saxacalli

Saxacalli Village

- - -

St. Mary’s

St. Mary’s Village, Essequibo River

- - -

Three Miles

Three Miles Village, Essequibo River

- - -

 

 2. Essequibo North District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Reuben Stugar(Patricia)

Intern - Jason Narain

CONGREGATIONS

Better Success

Better Success, Essequibo Coast

- - -

Bush Lot

Bush Lot Village, Essequibo Coast.

- - -

Capoey

Capoey Lake, Essequibo Coast

- - -

Danielstown

Danielstown Village, Essequibo Coast

- - -

Dartmouth

203 Hoppie St. Dartmouth Village, Ess Coast

- - -

Devonshire Castle 

Devonshire Castle, Essequibo Coast

- - -

Tapakuma

Tapakuma Lake, Essequibo Coast

- - -

Main Stay

Main Stay, Essequibo Coast

- - -

 

 3. Essequibo South District

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor - Martin Babb

CONGREGATIONS

Aurora

Aurora Old Road, Ess. Coast

680-7793

Bethany

Bethany Village, Supenaam River, Essequibo

645-9874 (Elder)

Caria-Caria

Caria-Caria, Essequibo River

647-7261

Good Hope

Good Hope Pubic Road, Essequibo Coast

667-8832 (Elder)

Mashabo

Mashabo Lake, Essequibo

- - -

Pomona

Pomona Public Road, Essequibo Coast

616-4245 (Elder)

Queenstown

Queenstown Public Road, Essequibo Coast

667-0914 (Elder)

Suddie

Underneeming, Essequibo Coast

 

 

 4. North West District 

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor - Rawl Jackman

CONGREGATIONS

4 Miles

4 Miles, North West District

- - -

Arakaka

Arakaka, North West District

- - -

Hosororo

Hosororo, North West District

- - -

Jungle

Jungle, North West District

- - -

Kamwatta

Kamwatta, North West District

- - -

Mabaruma

Mabaruma, North West District

- - -

Matthew’s Ridge

Matthew’s Ridge, North West District

- - -

Port Kaituma

Port Kaituma, North West District

- - -

Settlement

Settlement, North West District

- - -

Wauna

Wauna, North West District

- - -

Yarakita

Yarakita, North West District

- - -

 

 5. Pomeroon River District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor - Orin Brandford (Vivvet)

CONGREGATIONS

Aripiarco

Aripiarco, Upper Pomeroon River

- - -

Bethel

Charity, Pomeroon River,

- - -

Jacklow

Jacklow, Pomeroon River

- - -

Karawab

Karawab,  Upper Pomeroon River

- - -

Muncker

 Muncker, Lower Pomeroon River

- - -

St. Monica

St. Monica, Upper Pomeroon River

- - -

Wakapoa

Wakapoa, Upper Pomeroon River

- - -

Warapana

Warapana, Upper Pomeroon River

- - -

Friendship Canal

Friendship Canal, Pomeroon River

- - -

 

 6. Rupununi District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor -   Aubrey Garnett (Hazel)

Bible Worker - Earle Russell 

CONGREGATIONS

Achawib

Achawib, Rupununi

- - -

Aishalton

Aishalton, Rupununi

- - -

Aranaputa

Aranaputa, Rupununi

- - -

Lethem

Lethem, Rupununi

- - -

Rupertee

Rupertee, Rupununi

- - -

Sand Creek

Sand Creek, Rupununi

- - -

Shea

Shea, Rupununi

- - -

Three Hills

Three Hills, Rupunini

- - -

 

 7. Upper Mazaruni East District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor -   Casey Hastings (Merlene)

Bible Worker – Orin Andries (Elvy)

CONGREGATIONS

Chenowing

Chinowing Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Cubanang

Cubanang Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Imbamadai

Imbamadai Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Jawalla

Jawalla Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Kako

Kako Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Kamarang

Kamarang Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Kopinang

Kopinang Village, North Pakaraima

- - -

Phillipai

Phillipai Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Wax Creek

Wax Creek Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

 

 8. Upper Mazaruni West District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor -   Benette Bascombe (Josephine)

Bible Worker –Alvin Francis (Regina)

CONGREGATIONS

Arau

Arau Village, Upper Cuyuni River, Upper Maz.

- - -

Kaikan

Kaikan Village, Wenamu River, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Paruima

Paruima Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

Waramadong

Waramadong Village, Upper Mazaruni

- - -

 

 

BERBICE COUNTY (8 Districts)

1. Berbice No 1 District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Alfred Charles (Andrea)

Intern - Rodwell Anderson

CONGREGATIONS

El Shaddai

Edinburg, East Bank, Berbice

- - -

El Shalom

Lacaba, Vryheid, West Canje, Berbice

- - -

Light Town

Light Town Village, East Bank, Berbice

- - -

Mt. Pisgah

Glasgow Village, East Bank, Berbice

333-6530

Mt. Sinai

Mt. Sinai, Vryheid, West Canje, Berbice

333-4539

Philadelphia

Philadelphia St., Highbridge, NA, Berbice

333-2659

Sandvoort

Sandvoort Village, West Canje, Berbice

- - -

Sisters

Sisters Village, East Bank, Berbice

- - -

 

 2. Berbice No 2 District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Lester Pereira (Iola)

Bible Worker - Sisteriene Clarke

CONGREGATIONS

Adelphi

Adelphi Main Rd, East Canje, Berbice

- - -

Beacon

Angoy’s Ave., New Amsterdam, Berbice

- - -

Cumberland

134 Main St., Cumberland, East Canje, Berbice

327-2130

Eden

Tucberg park, Smithfield, NA, Berbice

333-3252

Fort Ordinance

Fort Ordinance,  Berbice

 

Gideon

Angoy’s Avenue, New Amsterdam, Berbice

 

Cane Field

Cane Field, East Canje

 

 

3. Corentyne East District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor – Fitzroy Sealey (Cloreen)

Intern - Valence St. Jean

CONGREGATIONS

Black Bush Polder

19 Johanna South Black Bush Polder, Corentyne

- - -

Eversham

Killturn Village, Corentyne Berbice

325-5381

No.43

Bengal Village, Corentyne, Berbice

325-5108

No.51

54 Public Rd, No. 51 Village, Croentyne, Berbice

339-4256

Orealla

Orealla Village, Corentyne River, Berbice

- - -

Sipiruta

Siparuta Village, Corentyne River, Berbice

- - -

Springlands

1-2 No. 78 Springlands, Corentyne, Berbice

335-3232

 

 4. Corentyne West District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor – Trevor Tobin (Alvorine)

CONGREGATIONS

Alness

9 Alness Village, Corentyne

331-0377 (Elder)

Bushlot

138 Race Course Dam, Bush Lot, Corentyne

331-0619

Courtland (Fyrish)

34 Courtland Village, Corentyne

322-0531 (Elder)

Elohim

Section ‘G’ Hampshire Village, Corentyne, Berbice

322-3332 (Elder)

No. 1 Road

537 No.1 Road, Corentyne, Berbice

322-0012

New Millennium

23 Ulverston Village, Corentyne

337-3064 (Elder)

Rose Hall

Rose Hall Town, Corentyne, Berbice

322-5428 (Elder)

Tain

Tain Village, Corentyne, Berbice

617-8293 (Elder)

Zion

Zion Village, Corentyne, Berbice

337-3509

       

 

 5. Demerara-Berbice District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor – Andre Williams (Donna)

CONGREGATIONS

Belladrum

14 Public Road, Belladrum, West Coast Berbice

232-3131

Dundee

22 North Public Rd., Dundee, Mahaicony, ECD

- - -

Mahaicony

75 Public Rd & 7th Day St., Zeskendren, M’cony

221-2685

Orion

2 Calcutta, Mahaicony ECD

- - -

Perseverance

3 Public Road, Belmont, Mahaicony, ECD

- - -

Seafield

38 Public Road, Seafield, West Coast Berbice

- - -

 

 6. Lower Berbice River District

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor - Junior Williams

CONGREGATIONS

Bara Cara

Bara Cara Village, Canje River, Berbice

338-9283

DeVeldt

DeVeldt Village, Upper Berbice River

338-9285

Friendship

Friendship, Upper Berbice River

338-9289

Kimbia

Kimbia, Upper Berbice River

444-9291

Tacooba

Tacouba Village, Canje River, Berbice

- - -

Weruni

Weruni, Upper Berbice River

441-9292

 

 7. Upper Berbice River District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor -   Andre Meusa (Helena)

CONGREGATIONS

Aroraima

Aroaima, Upper Berbice River

- - -

Corinth

Kwakwani Water Front, Berbice River

- - -

Maranatha

Kwakwani Park, Berbice River

- - -

Parapie

Parapie, Upper Berbice River

- - -

Tacama

Tacama, Upper Berbice River

441-9293

Hururu

Hururu, Upper Berbice River

440-9283/84

 

 8. West Berbice District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor - Osley Edwards (Marissa)

CONGREGATIONS

Bath

26 ‘F’ 7th St, Wellington, Bath Settlement, WCB

- - -

Hopetown

90 Public Rd., Hopetown Village, WCB

232-9285

Ithaca

Ithaca Village, West Bank Berbice

327-0584

Rosignol

Rosignol, West Bank Berbice

- - -

Union

392 Union Village, West Coast Berbice

328-2587

 

 

DEMERARA COUNTY (11 Districts)

 1. Demerara/Essequibo District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor - Leon Braithwaite (Patricia)

CONGREGATIONS

Anna Catherina

Anna Catherina Public Road, WCD

- - -

Good Success

38/39 Good Success, Wakenaam

- - -

Labagatel

Labagatel, Leguan Island, Essequibo River

- - -

Parika

Parika Public Road, East Bank Essequibo

- - -

Phoenix

Phoenix, Leguan Island, Essequibo River

- - -

Present Hope

Present Hope Village, East Bank Essequibo

- - -

Stewartvile

11 Old Road, Stewartville Village, WCD

- - -

Tuschen

Tuschen North H/Scheme, East Bank Ess

- - -

Vergenoegen

35 Quan St., Vergenoegen, East Bank Ess

- - -

Waterloo

Waterloo, Leguan Island, Essequibo River

- - -

Zeelught

795 Zeelught North H/Scheme, East Bank Ess

- - -

 

 2. Georgetown No 1 District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Preston Patterson (Melanie)

Associate Pastor (Central) - Ryan St Hill (Petal)

Intern - Collin Swaving (Agneta)

CONGREGATIONS

Central

293 Church & Oronoque Sts, Queenstown, GT

226-5680

Ephesus

Lot 3 Smythe Street, Werk-en-Rust, Georgetown

227-3482

Carmel

240 South Road, Bourda, Georgetown

226-7958

 

 3. Georgetown No 2 District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Oliver Moore (Kavita)

Assistant Pastor - Chalvar Henry (Nadia)

Intern - Carlos Williams

CONGREGATIONS

Berea

186 Garnett St., Albouystown, Georgetown

226-9198

Ebenezer

SS Freeman St., East LaPen, Georgetown

225-1403

Moriah

2579 & 81 Kaikan St., N/Rvldt, Georgetown

218-3873

New Life

392 Corlita St., W/Rvldt, Georgetown

225-8293

 

 4. Georgetown No 3 District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Noel Schultz (Twanya)

Interns  - Mark Glasgow (Isabelle)

CONGREGATIONS

Olivet

Durban Back Lands, Lodge, Georgetown

226-8227

226-

Shiloh

Fourth Street Campbellville, Georgetown

225-9058

Smyrna

50 Public Road, Kitty, Georgetown

226-5757

Sophia

B’ Field Sophia, Greater Georgetown

219-2804

Mizpah

109 Danrade St, Newtown, Kitty, Georgetown

223-7114

 

 5. Lower East Bank Demerara District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Kerwin Mitchell (Uette)

Intern - Glendon Hercules

CONGREGATIONS

Agricola

146 Brutus Street, Agricola, EBD

231-5207

Diamond

914 14th Avenue Diamond H/Scheme

- - -

Grove

122 Second Street, Grove, EBD

266-2344

La Harmonie

La Harmonie, West Bank Demerara

- - -

Mocha/Arcadia

Mocha/Archadia , East Bank Demerara

263-6212

Supply

Brickery, East Bank Demerara

- - -

Peter’s Hall

1 Republic Park, East Bank Demerara

- - -

 

 6. Lower East Coast Demerara District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor – Anderw Chichester (Cherlyn)

Intern - Lenin Thomas

CONGREGATIONS

Bachelor’s Adventure

242 Public Road, Bachelor’s Adventure, ECD

229-6744

Blessed Hope

6 Republic Drive, Beterverwagting, ECD

220-3671

Buxton

111 Middle Walk Road

220-0079

Family Fest

206 Public Rd, Montrose, ECD

220-5863

Hebron

6th Street, Daziel Housing Scheme, ECD

- - -

La Bonne Intention

92 Earl’s Court, LBI Estate Road, ECD

- - -

Lusignan

Grassfield, Lusignan, ECD

- - -

Plaisance

8 West Road, Goodverwagting, ECD

222-3362

 

 7. Upper Demerara East District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Claudius Bollers (Sonia)

Intern - Ansel Hawker

Bible Worker – Agatha Wilkinson (Peter)

CONGREGATIONS

Amelia’s Ward

258/259 South Amelia’s Ward Mackenzie, Linden

- - -

Emmanuel

David Rose Avenue, MacKenzie, Linden

444-6236

Ituni

Ituni Town, Demerara River

- - -

Mora Street

lndependence & Mora Street, Mackenzie, Linden

- - -

Shekiniah

Siberia/ Old England, Demerara River

- - -

Silver Hill

Silver Hill Village, Linden/Soesdyke Highway

- - -

 

 8. Upper Demerara West District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor – Kevon James

Bible Worker – Inez Fiedtkou (Elbert)

CONGREGATIONS

Bethel

784 One Mile Wismar, Linden

444-5552

Bethsaida

165 Wisroc, Wismar, Linden

444-5145

Bootooba

Bootooba, Upper Demerara River

- - -

Coomacha

Coomaka Mines, Upper Demerara

681-8811

Malali

Malali, Upper Demerara River 441-9299

Peniel

29 Burnham Drive Wismar, Linden 442-0770

Three Friends

Three Friends Mines, Upper Demerara

697-8977

Victory Temple

1 Half Mile, Wismar, Linden 444-8070

Yahuka

Yahuka, Upper Demerara River

444-4994

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 9. Upper East Bank Demerara District

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor - Michael Charles

CONGREGATIONS

Gethsemane

79-81 Public Road, Soesdyke, EBD

261-5059

Kuru Kuru

College Rd, Kuru Kuru, Soesdyke/Linden H/way

261-5595

Kuru Kururu

268 7th-day St, Kuru Kururu, Linden H/way

261-5864

Laluni

Laluni, Soesdyke/Linden H/way

- - -

Long Creek

Long Creek, Soesdyke/Linden H/way

681-0901

Low Wood

Low Wood, Demerara River

679-4595

Timehri

4 Timehri, East Bank Demerara

261-2007

Yarrowkabra

Yarrowkabra, Soesdyke/Linden H/way

- - -

 

 10. Upper East Coast Demerara District

MINISTERIAL WORKERS & SPOUSE

Pastor - Dwayne Daniels  (Venisha)

Associate Pastor - Jason Thomas (Cecile)

CONGREGATIONS

Ann’s Grove

Middle Walk, Ann’s Grove Village, ECD

259-0065

Belmonte

Belmonte Village, Mahaica, ECD

- - -

Cane Grove

Virginia Village, Cane Grove, ECD

- - -

Golden Grove

Nabaclis Village, East Coast Demerara

229-2000

Mahaica

44,45 & 50 Voorzigtigheid, Mahaica, ECD

- - -

Victoria

Belfield, East Coast Demerara

- - -

Haslington

Haslington, East Coast, Demerara, ECD

- - -

 

 11. West Bank Demerara District

MINISTERIAL WORKER

Pastor -   Carolyn Brandon

CONGREGATIONS

Bagotville

35 Canal Dam E ½ Bagotville

- - -

Bell West

Bell West, No. 2 Canal, WBD

- - -

Beulah

Nowrang Dam, Sisters Village, WBD

267-1589

Crane

206 Parcel 377 Crane Housing Scheme, WCD

- - -

Stanleytown

41 Church Street, Stanleytown, WBD

- - -

Vreed-en-Hoop

19 A Klien Pouderoyen, WBD

264-2934

La Parfaite Harmonie

 

- - -

Jetty 

 

- - -

 

 

 

 

12. Madhia District

MINISTERIAL WORKER & SPOUSE

Pastor -   Enoch Hamilton (Saundra)

CONGREGATIONS

Greatfalls

Greatfalls, Upper Demerara River

441-9291

No. 47

No. 47 Mabura Road, Upper Demerara

441-9279

Mahdia

111 Miles Pataro Road 

- - -

Rockstone

Rockstone, Upper Demerara River

444-9288

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference Church

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Office
Information

Office Address
222 Peter Rose & Lance Gibbs Streets,
Queenstown, Georgetown, Guyana.

Contact
Information

Phone
(592)-226-7702,3302,3313
Fax
(592)-223-8142
Email
info@guyanaconference.org

Our
Mission

The mission of the Seventh-day Adventist Church is to proclaim to all people the everlasting gospel in the context of the Three Angels' messages of Revelation 14:6-12, leading them to accept Jesus as their personal Savior and to unite with His church, and nurturing them in preparation for His soon return.

Search

Enter your search below

Sitemap

Need to find a page?

Check the Site Map